TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

The object of these General Terms of Use is to regulate the terms and conditions for accessing and using the website www.barcelonahealthhub.com, the “Web”, and the services provided via mobile or fixed devices to the user (hereinafter, the "Website" or "BHH”), by its owner, Asociación Barcelona Health Hub, with registered address at Calle Sant Antoni Maria Claret 167, Pabellón Sant Manuel, 08025 Barcelona, and holder of the Fiscal Identification Number (C.I.F.) G-67269308 (hereinafter, “ABHH”).

ABHH provides the users of BHH with the e-mail address info@barcelonahealthhub.com so that they can address any queries they may have regarding these General Terms of Use and the operation of the Website.

To the effects of these General Terms of Use, User shall be understood to be the person who accesses, browses, uses or takes part in the services of BHH, in accordance with the provisions indicated below.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE GENERAL TERMS OF USE

Accessing and browsing of the Website by a user implies full, express and unreserved acceptance of these General Terms of Use. Any person who does not accept these General Terms of Use must refrain from using the Website and/or the services of BHH.

Furthermore, the use by the user of the services of BHH implies adherence to these General Terms of Use as per the version published by ABHH at the time of use of the Website.

By accepting these General Terms of Use, the user states that they are of legal age and have the right, the ability and the legitimacy to give their consent to these General Terms of Use and to comply with them. Any physical persons or bodies corporate may be users of the Website, regardless of their nationality or country of residence.

2. SERVICES AND OPERATION OF THE WEB OF BHH

The Website of BHH has been created to publish the work of ABBH aimed at accelerating the digital transformation in the health sector.

3. OBLIGATIONS OF THE USERS

All the information provided by the users via the Website must be truthful. To these effects, the users guarantee the authenticity of all the data communicated as a result of completion of the forms of BHH.

Users must provide information to BHH pertaining to them, avoiding the infringement of rights of any third party and, in particular, intellectual or industrial property rights, or image rights. In the event the users fail to comply with said obligations, they will be answerable before any third party of any damages caused, while absolving BHH at all times.

Users are obliged to obey applicable laws and to respect the rights of third parties when using the content and services of the Website. Also, users pledge to use the Website in accordance with these General Terms of Use, good market practices and public order.

As a non-exhaustive example, users may not do any of the following:

- Provide false, denigrating, harmful or libellous information or information that affects the honour, intimacy and reputation of third parties.

- Block, overwrite, alter or copy the content of the Website, unless this is necessary for the correct use of the BHH services.

- Perform any action liable to damage the functionality of the infrastructure of the Website, especially by overloading it.

- Use any of the materials and information contained in the Website for illegal purposes and purposes expressly prohibited in these General Terms of Use, or purposes that are contrary to the rights and interests of ABHH and the users of the Website and/or third parties. Users shall be liable in the event of failure to comply with these General Terms of Use and in the event of any behaviour that damages, disables, overloads, deteriorates or prevents the normal use of the Website.

ABHH may deny or remove access to the Website to any users who do not comply these General Terms of Use, with no forewarning. Users who fail to comply with these General Terms of Use shall be liable for any damages deriving from their actions.

4. LIABILITY OF ABHH

4.1.     Liability for the services provided.

The services provided by BHH are exclusively for the purpose of providing information to the users.

ABHH has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information provided to the users via the Website is up to date and correct, but it is not possible to guarantee this in all cases. As a result, ABHH does not guarantee the reliability and utility of the content of the Website and waives any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the transmission, diffusion, storage, provision, reception, obtaining, or accessing of the content, or any other similar behaviour. ABHH does not guarantee the veracity, exactness, thoroughness or currency of the content.

 ABHH waives any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the lack of veracity, exactness, thoroughness and/or currency of the content.

4.2.     Liability for the operation of the Website.

ABHH shall not be liable for any damages that may derive from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, faults and/or disconnections in the operation of this electronic system or in the devices and computer equipment of the users, due to causes beyond the control of ABHH, which prevent or delay provision of the services or browsing of the Website, or for any delays or blockages in use caused by defects or overloads of the Internet or other electronic systems, or for the inability to provide the service or allow access due to causes not attributable to ABHH, due to users, third parties or force majeure. As a general rule, ABHH does not control the uses to which the users put the Website.

ABHH shall not be liable for damages of any kind that may be due to the availability and continuity of the operation of the Website. ABHH shall take all necessary steps to re-establish its services in the event of a technical failure.

All users of this Website undertake to waive any claims against ABHH for problems arising due to the causes described in this section.

4.3.     Liability regarding links to web pages (links).

The service of access to the Website may include linking devices, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other Internet pages and portals.

ABHH is not cognisant of the content and services of the pages of third parties and, therefore, does not accept any liability for the quality, content, nature or reliability of the sites and contents accessible by means of the links in the Website or of the sites with links to the Website. Links to third-party web pages do not imply affiliation, subscription or adoption by ABHH of the site or of the information contained therein.

Users should be aware that, when they leave the Website, the terms and conditions and policies of ABHH are no longer in force and, as a result, users should review the terms and conditions and policies applicable to the destination Website.

5. INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The intellectual property rights of BHH and of the different elements contained in the Website, including, without limitation, the written information, graphic design, drawings, image and sound files, photographic designs, recordings and, in general, any and all material accessible from the Website, are the property of ABHH or of third parties with ownership of said rights, who have duly authorized their inclusion in the Website.

ABHH has the exclusive right to exercise said intellectual property rights, in any form, and, especially, the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation.

Any reproduction, transmission, adaptation, translation, modification, public communication, or any other operation pertaining to all or part of the content of the Website, made in any form or via any medium, whether electronic, mechanical or otherwise, is strictly prohibited without the prior written authorization of ABHH or the third-party owners. Any infringement of these rights may give rise to the corresponding civil or criminal proceedings in or out of court.

Users of BHH may only make private and personal use of the content of the Website.

The use of BHH or any of its elements for commercial or illegal purposes is strictly prohibited.

Users may not, under any circumstances, establish links between any space accessible from the Internet and the Website without the prior express written consent of ABHH.

6. MODIFICATION

ABHH reserves the option to modify at any time and without prior notice the content of these General Terms of Use, the design, presentation and/or configuration of the Website, and any or all of the services provided via the Website, and to add new services. Users undertake to review these General Terms of Use periodically in order to inform themselves of said updates. Browsing, as well as the simple access to BHH, implies the acceptance of any introduced modification introduced. An up to date version of the current General Terms of Use will be permanently available in the Website.

7. APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by Spanish law and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the place of residence of the user in the event of any disputes, claims or controversy regarding said General Terms of Use. In the event that the user's place of residence is outside Spain, ABHH and the user subject themselves, with express waiver of any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of the city of Barcelona (Spain).


PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Users are notified that all the personal data provided voluntarily by the user via the website www.barcelonahealthhub.com (the “Website”), via email or phone call will be subject to automatized treatment and will be added to files maintained by ASOCIACIÓN BARCELONA HEALTH HUB, with Spanish nationality with registered address at Calle Sant Antoni Maria Claret 167, Pabellón de Sant Manel, 08025, Barcelona y provista de C.I.F. nº. G-67269308 (en adelante, “ABHH”), following the terms of this Privacy Policy and for the goals here stipulated.

All the personal information provided or collected through the Website will be treated by ABHH in its capacity as the party responsible for treatment:

Responsible for the treatment of your data

Identity

BARCELONA HEALTH HUB, G-67269308

Postal Address

Carrer de Sant Antoni Maria Claret 167, Pabellón de Sant Manel, 08025, Barcelona

Contact Form / Email

info@barcelonahealthhub.com

ABHH has a deputy officer in charge of Data Protection which watches over the proper compliance with the personal data protection regulations. The contact data of the Data Protection Deputy Officer are:

Data Protection Deputy Officer

Identity

Roger Forcada

Postal Address

Carrer de Sant Antoni Maria Claret 167, Pabellón de Sant Manel, 08025, Barcelona

Contact Form / Email

info@barcelonahealthhub.com

By providing the personal data to ABHH, the users express having read and deliberately accepted this Privacy Policy and provide their explicit, unequivocal and informed consent to the treatment of their personal data in the terms expressed in this Privacy Policy.

Users guarantee the truthfulness and veracity of all the data provided voluntarily through the Website and should keep the information provided to ABHH up to date, as to match the real situation at all times, being the sole responsible parties for any false or inexact information provided, as well as any damages flowing from such actions to ABHH or any third parties.

1. Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is the registration of users on the Website and the provision of services contracted by them through the Website. The service of evaluation of symptoms offered through the Website can be used by users anonymously, without the need for registration on the Website.

 

The consent of the users is the legitimate basis of the data treatment that ABHH does for the purposes explained specifically in this Privacy Policy, other than the provision of the services explicitly requested by the users.

2. Collected Data

2.1.   Information provided directly by the users to ABHH

ABHH collects and treats the data that the user may voluntarily provide through the Website. No data is collected during the visit or browsing the Website, except as indicated in the Cookie Policy (see Cookie Policy).

-   Registration data: users can use the services of the Website without registering on the Website. Should they wish to register voluntarily, users must provide a name or alias and an email.

-   Data derived from incident management: if the user contacts through the Website through the contact form or email, ABHH will collect the messages received in the format used by the user and can use and store them to manage present or future incidents, as well as to introduce improvements in the Website.

-   Additional information: any information provided by the user through the contact form of the Website, by email or by telephone [for example, the billing address, in case of requesting to receive invoices from ABHH]. 

2.2.   Information indirectly provided by users

-   Data derived from the use of the Website: ABHH collects the data derived from the use of the Website by users every time they interact with the Website.

-   Website data: ABHH stores the data of the device and the application that the user uses to access the services. These are:

  • Internet IP address that the user uses to connect to the Internet with his or her computer or mobile device.
  • Information about your computer or mobile, such as your Internet connection, your browser type, the version and operating system, and the type of device.
  • The complete clickstream of Uniform Resource Locators (URL), including the date and time.
  • The browsing history and user preferences.

-   Data derived from the user's origin: if the user comes to the Website through an external source (such as a link from another webpage or from a social network), ABHH collects the data from the source from which it comes the user.

-   Cookies: ABHH uses its own and third party cookies to facilitate navigation for its users and for statistical purposes (see Cookie Policy).

-   Data derived from external third parties: ABHH may collect information or personal data from external third parties only if the users authorize these third parties to share the information cited with ABHH. For example, if the user registers on the Website through their Facebook, Google or Twitter account, Facebook, Google or Twitter may hand over us personal data of that user in the event that they have it on their own profile.

-   Geolocation data: as long as the users authorize it, ABHH will collect data related to their location, including the geographic location in real time of the computer or mobile device of the users.

3. Purposes of the collection and processing of personal data

3.1.   Purposes related to the provision of the service requested by the user

The personal data of the users are treated by ABHH for the following purposes:

-   Provide any information requested by the User through the contact form, email or telephone;

-   Manage data of participants in events;

-   The management and control of compliance by the user with the General Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy of the Website;

-   The detection and investigation of frauds, as well as other illegal activities or that violate the General Conditions of Use;

-   The realization of statistical studies in order to improve the services offered on the Website.

3.2.   Purposes expressly consented by the user

Likewise, as long as the users have given their express consent, by marking the corresponding box for this purpose, ABHH may use the user's data for the following purposes:

-   The periodic remission, by electronic means, of commercial communications about the services offered on the Website and related to the health sector, in accordance with the provisions of article 21 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, of the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce.

ABHH establishes different mechanisms through which users who request it can activate or deactivate the sending of electronic communications in a simple and free way, both on the Website and in each commercial communication sent.

In no case will ABHH use the personal data of users for purposes other than those mentioned above, unless prior notification to the user giving a reasonable time for the user's opposition to it.

Users authorize ABHH to use the information provided in the system anonymously and for mere statistical and / or medical purposes, without ever being able to identify the user.

4. Period of conservation of personal data

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the user remains registered on the Website and does not exercise their right of withdrawal.

In case of withdrawing the consent or opposing the treatment, the data will be blocked and will stop being treated, and will be kept for a period of legal prescription in order to be able to claim or defend us from possible claims.

5. Transfer of personal data

The data of the users of the Website will not be transmitted to any third party except if (i) it is strictly necessary for the provision of the services requested, in case ABHH collaborates with third parties (ii) when ABHH has express and unequivocal authorization for part of the user and (iii) when requested by the competent authority in the exercise of its functions (to investigate, prevent or take actions related to illegal actions) or (iv) finally, if required by law.

5.1.   Assignment for the correct provision of services

In order to provide the services requested by users, ABHH will share certain personal data of the users with third parties, who will act as in charge of the processing on behalf of ABHH.

All information provided by users directly to such providers outside the control of ABHH, will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.

ABHH guarantees that all commercial partners, technicians, suppliers, or independent third parties to whom data are communicated, in accordance with the provisions herein, are linked to ABHH by means of a legally binding act or contract to process the personal data of users, in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

In the event that suppliers are located outside the European Economic Area, ABHH will communicate the data through systems enabled by the European Commission and the Regulation, to countries that have an adequate level of protection of personal data or through contracts approved by the European Commission by which the rights of the interested parties are established and guaranteed and will be communicated once the approval of the relevant control authority is obtained.

Additionally, in the event that the user uses the services of medical consultation through the Online Chat that allows direct contact between the user and a specialist doctor, ABHH may transfer the personal data of the user to the specialist doctor, so the doctor can provide the services demanded by the user related to the symptoms checker in a more complete and accurate manner.

5.2.   Transfer expressly consented by the user

Provided that users have given their express consent, by marking the corresponding box enabled for this purpose, ABHH may communicate their data for use by companies of the same business group as ABHH, so that these entities can send commercial communications, by any means of electronic communication, regarding their own products and services within the health sector.

Furthermore, the user will be informed in the event that any information about them is brought to the knowledge of the commercial partners of the Website with a different nature to the purposes set forth in this document or in the General Conditions of Use, in order to have the opportunity to give their consent or object to such transfer prior.

5.3.   Assignment requested by a competent authority for the exercise of its functions

ABHH may transfer the data of users to security companies and Security Forces when it believes that its disclosure is necessary for compliance with the law, to enforce or apply the General Conditions of Use or to protect the rights, property or security of ABHH, its users or third parties. The above include, therefore, the exchange of information with other companies and organizations as well as with Security Forces for the protection against fraud and the reduction of credit risk.

5.4.   Assignment following legal requirement

Upon legal request, ABHH may share information with organizations of executive authorities and / or third parties regarding requests for information regarding criminal investigations and alleged illegal activities.

6. Security measures

ABHH will undertake the adoption of the technical and organizational measures established by regulations that guarantee the security of users' personal data and avoid their alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, all in accordance with the applicable legislation on data protection.

Notwithstanding the foregoing point, it is the responsibility of the users to duly safeguard the keys and passwords that they provide for their access as registered users on the Website, preventing the improper use thereof by third parties. ABHH is not responsible for the misuse of keys and access passwords carried out by users.

7. Exercise of rights

At any time users can exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of their treatment, opposition, and portability, by means of a written communication addressed to ABHH, with address at Calle Sant Antoni Maria Claret 167, 08025, Barcelona; or by email to info@barcelonahealthhub.com. In both cases the interested user must accompany a copy of their national identity document, passport or other valid document that identifies them.

Users understand and accept that the withdrawal of consent and / or the exercise of the right of withdrawal will imply that ABHH can no longer provide the services of the Website.

Likewise, users will have the possibility, at any time, to withdraw the consent in the case that they have granted it for a specific purpose (without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal), and, in particular, to exercise your right to object to your data being processed for the purpose of sending commercial communications by email to info@barcelonahealthhub.com.

Additionally, users may choose that ABHH does not know their geolocation. Most mobile devices provide users with the option to disable location services. This possibility is usually found in the configuration menu of the device.

Apart from the exercise of the rights described above, users have the right to file a claim with the corresponding control authority, with the Spanish Data Protection Agency being the one indicated in the case of Spain.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

ABHH may update or modify this Privacy Policy. An updated version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on the Website.

ABHH will send users notifications about substantial changes and modifications of this document through email or other means that ensures receipt of them.


COOKIE POLICY

 

Associación Barcelona Health Hub (“ABHH”) notifies users, by means of this notice, that it may use cookies when the user browses the website www.barcelonahealthhub.com (the “Website” or “BHH”)  and requests their permission to collect anonymous data during their browsing session, in accordance with Royal Decree-Lay 13/2012.

During the use of BHH, you expressly accept and authorize the use of cookies, in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

7.1.   What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text file that a web server can store on the hard drive of a computer or other device in order to store information about the user. The cookie gives the device a unique identification and can only be read by the website that sent it to the device.

A cookie is not an executable file or program and cannot therefore spread or contain viruses or other malicious software. 

7.2.   What are cookies used for?

The purpose of using cookies is to recognize users and be able to provide them with better, more personalized service and reward their actions. To this end, we identify the origin of the user, remember their preferences (characteristics of their browser, usage information, etc.) and collect information on the use of BHH.

By remembering their preferences, for example, we will know the characteristics of the computer or mobile device they are using and thus be able to provide them with a better browsing experience.

Furthermore, cookies may be used to obtain information about the date and time of the last visit of the user, measure some traffic parameters within the application and estimate the number of visits made, so that ABHH can focus and adjust the services and promotions more effectively.

Finally, we use cookies to obtain statistical information about BHH users. These data are collected and processed in an aggregate, non-personal manner.

To use BHH, it is not necessary for users to allow the installation of cookies sent by ABHH; however, these cookies optimize the provision of interactive services by facilitating browsing and the use of BHH for the users.

7.3.   What types of cookies does BHH use?

a) According to the body that manages the cookies:

- In-house cookies: these are cookies sent to your computer from our own devices or domains and from which we provide you with the service that you request.

- Third-party cookies: these are cookies that are sent to your device from a device or domain that is not managed by ABHH but by another collaborating body.

b) According to the time the cookies remain active:

- Session cookies: are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of the user's browser until they leave BHH; none of these cookies are therefore stored on the hard drive of your terminal. The information obtained via these cookies serves to analyse traffic patterns on BHH. In the long term, this allows ABHH to provide a better experience in order to improve the content and facilitate its use.

- Persistent cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive and BHH reads them every time you visit. A persistent cookie has a specific expiry date. The cookie will stop functioning after that date.

c) According to its purpose:

- Technical cookies: are those needed for browsing and the correct operation of BHH. For example, they make it possible to control traffic and communication of data, access areas of restricted access, use security elements, and store content in order to broadcast videos or share content via the social networks.

- Personalization cookies: these are cookies that allow you to access the service with predefined characteristics, based on a series of criteria, such as, for example, language, type of browser used to access the service, regional settings from where the service is accessed, etc.

- Analysis cookies: these are cookies that make it possible to quantify the number of users and thus measure and perform a statistical analysis of the use by users of the services provided.

- Advertising cookies: these are cookies that allow for the most effective possible management of the advertising spaces that may be included in BHH.

- Behavioural advertising cookies: these are cookies that store information on users' behaviour by means of continual observation. Thanks to these cookies, we can learn about the Internet browsing habits of the users and show them advertising that relates to their browsing profile.

What follows is a list of the cookies that you may find in BHH, together with a brief description of their purposes.

Cookie

Duración

Proveedor

s_cc

Session

apple.com

s_sq

Session

apple.com

s_vi

1 day

apple.com

Datr

2 years

facebook.com

reg_ext_ref

Session

facebook.com

reg_fb_gate

Session

facebook.com

reg_fb_ref

Session

facebook.com

Local storage

 

facebook.com

Channel ID

 

ggpht.com

Channel ID

 

google-analytics.com

Channel ID

 

doubleclick.net

NID

6 months

google.com

OGPC

1 mes

google.com

Channel ID

 

google.com

PLAY-PREFS

Session

play.google.com

_ga

2 years

play.google.com

_gat

10 minutes

play.google.com

NID

2 years

google.es

PREF

2 years

google.es

Channel ID

 

google.es

Local storage

 

google.es

Local storage

 

gstatic.com

Local storage

 

Propia

PHPSESSID

Session

Propia

_ga

2 years

Propia

_gat

10 minutes

Propia

BHHCookie

Session

Propia

BHH_udid

20 years

Propia

Local storage

 

twitter.com

_ga

2 years

twitter.com

_gat

10 minutes

twitter.com

_twitter_sess

Session

twitter.com

external_refer

1 semana

twitter.com

gest_id

2 years

twitter.com

Pid

6 months

twitter.com

NOTE: This list shall be updated as quickly as possible, as the BHH services change. However, during this update process, it may be that the list no longer includes a cookie, although it will always mention cookies with identical purposes to those shown on this list.

Based on the option you choose regarding the use of cookies in BHH, you will be sent an additional cookie to save your choice, so that you do not have to accept the use of cookies each time you access BHH.

7.4.  How can I deactivate the cookies?

Users may configure their browser to accept or refuse the cookies they receive or so that the browser warns them when a server wants to store a cookie or delete them from their computer. On a cell phone, you can delete cookies in the "Settings" section.

To prevent the installation of cookies, you must follow the relevant instructions for the browser used:

(i) Internet Explorer: in the Tools > Internet Options menu, click on the "Privacy" tab, choose the desired setting and click on the advanced settings button. Select the "Override automatic cookie handling" checkbox. Select the "Allow" or "Block" checkboxes. We recommend selecting the "Always allow session cookies to allow" option for optimal browsing of our website.

(ii) Firefox: in the Tools > Options menu, click on the "Privacy" tab. Select or unselect the "Accept cookies from sites" or "Tell sites that I do not want to be tracked" checkboxes, depending on your version of the browser. You can also delete installed cookies by clicking on the "Remove individual cookies" option.

(iii) Chrome: in the Tools > Settings menu, click on the "Privacy" tab > "Content settings". After choosing the "Show advanced settings" option, choose your favourite cookies settings. If you do not want to allow the installation of cookies, choose the "Block all cookies" option.

(iv) Opera: in the Settings > Options menu, click on the "Advanced" tab. In the "Cookies" menu, choose the "Accept cookies" or "Never accept cookies" options. If you want to have greater control over the cookies installed on your device, we recommend you choose the option "Ask me before accepting cookies".

(v) Safari: in the menu "Tools > Preferences", click on the "Security" tab. In the menu "Accept cookies", check the "Always" o "Never" box. If you have an iPhone, you must go to Settings > Safari and choose there whether or not to accept cookies.

You can use the "Help" section that you will find in the toolbar of most browsers to change the settings of your computer; however, some of the characteristics of our online services may not function or may be more complicated to access if you block all or some of the cookies.

These procedures are subject to updates or changes by the developers of the browsers and we cannot therefore guarantee that they correspond fully to the latest version available at all times.

If you want more information on the cookies we use on the Website or if you need help to configure the cookies in your mobile device, you can send an email to the following address: info@barcelonahealthhub.com and we will contact you as soon as possible with the necessary information.

Updates and changes to the Cookie Policy

BHH may modify this Cookie Policy based on the requirements of laws or regulations or with the purpose of adapting this policy to the instructions dictated by the Spanish Data Protection Agency; we therefore recommend that users visit this policy page from time to time. When significant changes to this cookie policy occur, users shall be notified via either the Website or email to registered users.

+   info
Do you want to become a member of Barcelona Health Hub?